Past Awards of Excellence Winners

2011 (presented at the 2012 Awards Gala)

Radio
* Best Creative (Radio) Large Market - Canucks Promo - TEAM 1040, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Creative (Radio) Small / Medium Market - Ocean River Sports - 100.3 The Q / The Zone @ 91-3
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Large Market - The Beat - The Beat 94.5, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Small / Medium Market - Events Inspire Music - 99.3 The Drive
* Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market - The Beat Cares 2011 - Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small / Medium Market - Miracle on Broad Street - CFAX 1070
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Large Market - Stanley Cup Riot - News1130 Radio
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Small / Medium Market - Touching the Taboo of Teen Suicide - 98.9 Jet FM

TV
* Best Creative (TV) Large Market - You Know Global BC - Global BC
* Best Creative (TV) Small / Medium Market - The Perfect Cup - CFJC TV
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Large Market - Michael Kuss Weather - CTV British Columbia
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Small / Medium Market - Know the Okanagan - Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)
* Community Service Award (TV) Small / Medium Market - Spirit of the North Week 2011- CKPG TV
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Large Market - Stanley Cup Riot - CTV British Columbia
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Small / Medium Market - Kicked by a Cop - Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)

Individual Awards
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Matt Sekeres - TEAM 1040 - Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Performer of the Year - Kiah and Tara Jean Show - Virgin 95.3
* Broadcaster of the Year - Terry David Mulligan
* Friend of the Industry - Bonnie Brooks

 

2010 (Announced May, 2011)

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Bell Media Victoria "Curious Comics - In Your Hands"
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver "AAA Auctions"
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Salmon Arm "EZ Rock Great Canadian Turkey Drive 2010"
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104.3 FM "Music Saves 2"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Kelowna "Seclusion Bay Wildfire"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW "YVR Security"
* Best Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) – 98.3 CIFM "Leo Baggio Radio Show"
* Best Station ID's (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver "Virgin 95.3 Custom Song Intros"

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV "North 54"
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia "Working For You"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC News "Dirty Surgical Tools"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia "The Olympics"
* Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - CFJC TV "Local Matters"
* Station ID's (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia "Believe"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Brett Manlove
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Jeff Hollick The Drive Cranbrook/Fernie
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Dan Burritt News 1130 Vancouver

* 2011 Humanitarian Award – BrainTrust Canada

Photos of the 2010 awards ceremony

 

2009 (Announced May, 2010)

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – The Wolf, Vista Radio “Wise Owl Toys”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – CHUM Radio Vancouver “Holiday Drinking and Driving”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “West Kelowna Firewatch 2009”
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104 FM “VAMS Music Saves Project”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “Firewatch 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW Newstalk 980 “Firewatch”
* Best Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) – The Zone, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “Election ID’s – If You Don’t Vote”
* Best Station ID's (Large Market) – Virgin 95.3, Astral Media Radio Vancouver “Launch ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “RONA”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Global National “Puzzle Campaign”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – CFTK TV “Terrace is Hockeyville”
* Community Service (Large Market) – Global BC “Telethons 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – ‘A News’ Vancouver Island “Duncan Disaster”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Global BC “Lillooet Fire”
* Station ID's (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Believe Campaign”

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry – Brian Antonson
* Broadcaster of the Year – Gerry Siemens, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Kiah and Tara Jean, Virgin 95.3 – Astral Media Radio Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Nafeesa Karim, CKNW Newstalk 980

* 2010 Humanitarian Award – Children of the Street Society


2008

Radio

* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - Vista Radio Ltd. "Future Dave Landon Customers"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - Classic Rock 101 "Master Beaters and more Classic Rock Weekends"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - Astral Media Radio G.P. "Bras Along The Bridge"
* Community Services (Large Market) - Corus Radio Vancouver "Pink Day"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - CICF - Sun FM "Fish FOI"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - News1130 CKWX "Vancouver Snow Storm"
* Best Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - Vista Radio Ltd. "What Does Listening Get You "
* Best Station ID's (Large Market) - CKZZ Vancouver "Crave ID's"

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - CKBZ, CIFM, CFJC TV "The Dune's Golf Course - Nature's Golf Course"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - Global BC "Leo's Cameras"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - CKPG TV "Relay for Life"
* Community Services (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Perry's Prospect Supercamp"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - 'A' British Columbia "'A' News Reporting"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Sea to Sky Slide"

* Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - CFJC TV "CFJC TV News Promos"
* Station ID's (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Making A Difference"

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry - Richard Sienko, Target Broadcast Sales

* Broadcaster of the Year - Doug Collins, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Kamloops
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Bro Jake Edwards, Classic Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Kevin Lim, Astral Media Radio G.P. - Sun FM Kelowna


* 2009 Humanitarian Award - KidSport

 

2007

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - Sun FM (Kelowna) "Essential Elements Day Spa - Uh-Oh"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - Rock 101 "Points-Points-Points-Points"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - CKBZ (Kamloops) "B100 Radiothon 2007"
* Community Services (Large Market) - CHUM Radio "Canuck Place Children's Hospice"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - CHDR (Cranbrook) "Sullivan Mine Inquest"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - NEWS 1130 "Oil Spill"
* Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - 100.3 The Q! (Victoria) "The Island's Rock"
* Station ID's (Large Market) - Rock 101 "Rock 101 Station ID's"

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - CHBC (Kelowna) "ICBC Pictures"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - Channel M "24 - Season 4 - House That Jack Built"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - CFTK (Terrace) "Flood Hangar Party"
* Community Services (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Climate for Change"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - CFJC (Kamloops) "Seeing Red - Pine Beetle"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - Global BC "Mike McCardell Downtown Eastside" and Global BC "Robert Pickton Trial"
* Station ID's (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "It's Different Here"

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Jamie Hunt, CKNW Vancouver
* Performer of the Year - Dean Hill & Graham Hatch, Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Randall Mark, CHNU-TV


* Humanitarian Award - The Looking Glass Foundation

2006

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - CKDV (Prince George) "Magic Cooler"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - CHUM Radio Vancouver "BC Transplant Society"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - CKBZ-FM (Kamloops) "B-100 Variety Children's Radiothon"
* Community Services (Large Market) - Z95.3 "Zed Radiothon for Kids"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - CFAX (Victoria) "The Green City"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - CKNW "Queen of the North"
* Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - The Bear (Fort St. John) "Winter in the Peace"
* Station ID's (Large Market) - Z95.3 "Music Advisor Campaigns"

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) - A-Channel Vancouver Island "Bridal Events Marketing"
* Best Creative (Large Market) - Citytv Vancouver "Everyone's Talking BT" and CTV British Columbia "Operation Rednose"
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) - A-Channel Vancouver Island "United Way 2006"
* Community Services (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Dead End Streets"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) - CHBC (Kelowna) "From Okanagan to Ethiopia"
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) - CTV British Columbia "Filthy Foster Home"
* Station ID's (Small/Medium Market) - CH (Victoria) "Celebrate 50 Years"
* Station ID's (Large Market) - Channel M "Diversity Lives Here - ID Campaign"

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Rod Schween, General Manager, CHBZ-FM / CHDR-FM Cranbrook
* Performer of the Year - Jeff O'Neil, CFOX Radio Vancouver (The Jeff O'Neil Show)
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Tasha Chiu, Citytv Vancouver (Breakfast Television)

* Humanity Award - Covenant House

2005

Radio
* Best Creative - CHBE-FM Curious Comics "Predictably Obvious Man"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CKNW AM980 "Katrina - A Wave of Destruction"
* Community Services - 100.3 The Q "Don't Meth With Your Life"
* Special Programming - 100.3 The Q "The Boo"
* Station Promotion - Z95.3 "Spam Promo"

Television
* Community Services - Global Television Coast Foundation: "The Courage to Come Back Awards"
* Best Creative - Citytv "The Vote Is In"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CHBC Television "Corruption at City Hall"
* Special Programming - CH Television "Magnitude 9.0"
* Station Promotion - Citytv "Falling For Vancouver"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Ed Bain, 100.3 The Q and CH Television
* Radio Performer of the Year - Larry & Willy, 96.9 JackFM
* Television Performer of the Year - Hudson Mack, CIVI-TV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Kid Carson, The Beat 94.5FM
* Friend of the Industry - Michael Godin, NABS


* Humanity Award - British Columbia Persons With Aids Society (BCPWA)

2004

Radio
* Best Creative - CHSU/CKFR for "An Instant Classic"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CKNW News Talk/980 "Port Coquitlam Shotting"
* Community Services - Classic Rock 101 "Radiothon 2004"
* Special Programming - CKNW News Talk/980 "Crystal Meth : A Special Investigation"

Television
* Community Services - Global Television "Variety Show of Hearts Telethon"
* Best Creative - Channel M " Cinema International "See the World on Film"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CIVI TV "Postal Security"
* Special Programming - Global Television "Decision Canada on the Road"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Roy Gardner, Global TV Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Tony Parsons, BCTV News on Global
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Dawn Chubai, CITY TV
* Friend of the Industry - Rick Sanderson, TBWA/Vancouver

* Humanity Award - The Crisis Intervention and Suicide Prevention Centre of BC

2003

Radio
* Best Creative - Sun FM 99.9 for "The Water Hog"
* Excellence in News Reporting - B-100 for "Firestorm"
* Community Services - Sun FM 99.9 for "The Yellow Ribbon Campaign"
* Special Programming - 100.3 The Q for The Q!'s All Bad Band "I won't Resign"

Television
* Community Services - CH Television for "Young Driver Safety Campaign"
* Best Creative - Channel M for "Hawaii Five-O" and CH for "How Swede It Is"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CTV British Columbia for "BC Forest Fires"
* Agency Creative - Elevator Strategy, Advertising & Design for "Sub-Title"
* Special Programming - PGTV for "Crossing the Line"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Bill Good, CKNW/CTV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Simi Sara, Citytv
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Mark Docherty, Citytv
* Friend of the Industry - Chris Weafer, Owen Bird

* Humanity Award - Junior Achievement of British Columbia

2002

Radio
* ICBC Community Services - SILK-FM Kelowna for "Bras Across The Bridge" 
* Best Creative - CHQM-FM Vancouver for "Benjamin Moore Paints"
* Excellence in News Reporting - NEWS 1130 Vancouver for "Pickton Murder Investigation"
* Best Agency Creative - TBWA/Vancouver for "The Birds"
* Special Programming - 104.9 Xfm Vancouver for "Chretien Rap"

Television
* ICBC Community Service - CHBC-TV Kelowna for "Good News Bears"
* Best Creative - CTV British Columbia Vancouver for "CTV Outdoors - Weather"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CTV British Columbia Vancouver for "Surrey Kidnapping"
* Agency Creative - CH Victoria and Redbird Communications for "Thirfty Foods Cheese"
* Special Programming - CFJC-TV Kamloops for "Canadian Jobs"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Paul Ski, CHUM Radio, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Mike Roberts, CHBC-TV, Kelowna
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Leland Klassen, NOW-TV, Vancouver
* Friend of the Industry - Howard Christensen

* Humanity Award - Schizophrenia Society of British Columbia

2001

Radio
* ICBC Community Services - C-FAX 1070 Victoria for "Proud Past, Promising Future." 
* Best Creative - CKKQ Victoria for "Ed, Martha & The Gingerbread Man."
* Excellence in News Reporting - CKNW Vancouver for "9 - 11." 
* Best Agency Creative - Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for "Christmas Morning"
* Special Programming - ROCK 101 Vancouver for "101 Moments."

Television
* ICBC Community Service - CHBC-TV Kelowna for "Ascent For Alzheimer's."
* Best Creative - CKVU Vancouver for Station ID's: "Under Construction."
* Excellence in News Reporting - Global Vancouver for "Softwood Tariffs."
* Agency Creative - Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for "Instinct." 
* Special Programming - Global Vancouver for "India: Giant On The Move."

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - Brenda Levesque CKPG, Prince George, 
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - Brian ''Frosty'' Forst/CKNW, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Wayne Kelly of CJAT-FM. (BN) --- TCS
* Friend of the Industry - Cathy McGregor, Kamloops

* Humanity Award - Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Society of B.C.

2000

Radio
* ICBC Community Services - CICF (Mix 105), "REMEMBRANCE DAY"
* Best Creative - CHSU , "FARWEST FACTORY"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CKOV63, "CASH CROP"
* Best Agency Creative - BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, "SON OF SASQ"
* Special Programming - CKOV63, "LIVING ON THE LINE"

Television
* ICBC Community Service - CHBC, "ICBC ROAD SENSE TEAM"
* Best Creative - BCTV, "E -NEWS"
* Excellence in News Reporting - BCTV, "THE DRAAYERS"
* Agency Creative - BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, "VOWS"  
* Special Programming - CHEK, "FUTURE COP"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - MEL COOPER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - RICK HONEY
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - BLAKE PRICE, GLOBAL TELEVISION

* Humanity Award - CANADIAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION

1999

Radio
* ICBC Community Services - C-FAX 1070, "FOSTER FRIDAY"
* Best Creative - CHSU / CKBL, "AT WORK REWARDS"
* Excellence in News Reporting - CKOV63, "HOSTAGE DEATH"
* Best Agency Creative - GLENNIE STAMNES STRATEGY, "THE MATRIX"
* Special Programming - CKKQ FM, "THE ED BAIN BARBARA WALTERS SPECIAL"

Television
* ICBC Community Service - CHBC, "GOOD NEWS BEARS"
* Best Creative - CHBC, "PREDATOR RIDGE" & CHEK TV, EMPRESS HOTEL "INTRIGUE #1"
* Excellence in News Reporting - VTV, "BOAT MIGRANTS"
* Agency Creative - BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, "MUST SEE TV"
* Special Programming - BCTV, "GREG MOORE REMEMBERED"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - SHIRLEY STOCKER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - DAVID, KELLY & TONY, SILK FM
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - ROBIN SHANTZ, CKLR - THE EAGLE
* Friend of the Industry - CHRISTINE MAGEE, SLEEP COUNTRY CANADA

* Humanity Award - ALZHEIMER SOCIETY OF B.C.

1998

Radio
* ICBC Community Services - KBS, "LIGHT UP THE HOSPITALS"
* Best Creative - CKKQ-FM, "THE Q MORNING SHOW" & CFMI - ROCK 101, "THE ROCK 101 GUY GARAGE "98"
* Excellence in News Reporting - 580 CKXR, "WILDFIRE '98"
* Best Agency Creative - BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, "KOKANEE 911 RADIO SERIES"
* Special Programming - CFMI - ROCK 101, "TWISTED TUNES '98"

Television
* ICBC Community Service - BCTV, "FOOD FOR FRIENDS 1998"
* Best Creative - Z95.3, "Z95.3 IS VANCOUVER..& TODAY'S BEST MUSIC!"
* Excellence in News Reporting - BCTV, "THE INVISIBLE LINE" & CHBC, "FIRES"
* Agency Creative - BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, "OBEDIENCE"
* Special Programming - GLOBAL TELEVISION, "THROUGH FIRE AND WATERS: THE STORY OF ABREAST IN A BOAT"

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year - JOHN E. (JACK) STARK
* Broadcast Performer of the Year - ROBIN ADAIR, CJVI
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - TV - ANNA WALLNER, GLOBAL TELEVISION
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow - Radio - JAMIE WEISS, CJVI
* Friend of the Industry - MARGUERITE VOGEL, C.R.T.C.

* Humanity Award - ST. JOHN AMBULANCE

Contact Us

James Stuart
President

Email - James

For information on our conference contact Conference Management:

International Conference Services

Ph:   604.681.2153
Fax:  604.681.1049

bcab@icsevents.com