Past Winners

For more than 50 years, the BCAB has been recognizing the “Best in Province” for radio and television commercials, station imaging, community service and news reporting. Awards are presented to both large and small/medium market stations.

Here are the recipients for the “Best in Province” awards for Radio and Television for the 2019 year (Presented in the fall of 2020):

Radio Award Winners:

Best Commercial Creative – Large Market:  RED-FM – Dishpal Food Delivery
Best Commercial Creative – Small/Medium Market:  Island Radio – Nanaimo – Nanaimo Sheet Metal – Kings and Queens of Metal
Best Station Imaging – Small/Medium Market:  100.3 The Q – Victoria – The Q’s 80’s Weekend – Really Skinny Ties
Community Service Award – Large Market:  Spice Radio – Hands Against Racism
Community Service Award – Small/Medium Market:  99.3 The Drive / 101.3 The River – Prince George – Spirit Day
Excellence in News Reporting – Small/medium Market:   107.5 2day FM – Vista Radio – Kootenay Ice Relocation

Television Award Winners:

Best Commercial Creative – Small/Medium Market:  CHEK TV – Victoria – IHEALTHCARE Victoria Self Help Pins
Best Station Imaging – Small/Medium Market:  CFJC-TV – Kamloops – This Is The News
Community Service Award – Small/Medium Market:  CHEK TV – Stella’s Supper
Excellence in News Reporting – Small/medium Market:   CKPG-TV – City in Crisis

Industry and Performer Awards:

  • Broadcaster of the Year – Jill Krop, Global BC, Vancouver
  • Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Vanessa Newman, Stingray Radio, Vancouver
  • Broadcast Performer of the Year – Ed Bain & Jeff King, CHEK TV, Victoria
  • Friend of the Industry – Carrie Barlow, Carrie Barlow Media, Vancouver
  • Humanitarian Award Recipient – CH.I.L.D. Foundation

 

Congratulations to all of our Excellence Award winners from previous years:

Click on tabs below to see winner lists from previous years:

201820172016201520142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
2018 (Award presented in October of 2019)
Radio:
Best Commercial Creative – Small/Medium Market – TIE:  Power 104, 1031 Beach Radio and 1075 Beach Radio – Holy Crap Portapotty – Crap Song AND The Zone 913 – Big Wheel Burger – Crime Scene
Best Station Imaging – Small/Medium Market: 99.3 The Drive/101.3 The River – Canada Day!
Community Service Award – Large Market: NEWS 1130 – Hair Raising Experience
Community Service Award – Small Market: 99.3 The Drive/101.3 The River – Miracle on Third

Television:
Best Commercial Creative – Large Market: Global BC – Destination BC: Explore Our BC
Best Commercial Creative – Small/Medium Market: CTV2 Vancouver Island – A Trip to the Past
Best Station Imaging – Large Market: Global BC – Navigate the Now
Best Station Imaging – Small/Medium Market: – CTV News Vancouver Island – Together
Community Service Award Large Market: Global BC – Pink Shirt Day
Community Service Award Small/Medium Market: CFTK-TV – Social Media Cyber Bullyin Campaign

Industry and Performer Awards:
Broadcaster of the Year – Bob Mills – The Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Kelowna
Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Shelby Thom – Global BC
Broadcast Performer of the Year – Lynda Steele – Global BC
Friend of the Industry – Shawn Smith – Momentum Media Marketing, The Broadcast Dialogue, RadioPlayer Canada
Humanitarian Award Recipient – Honour House Society

2017 (Award presented in May of 2018)
Radio
*Best Commercial Creative (large market) – Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver – Straight Outta Brooklyn
*Best Commercial Creative (small/medium market) – EZ Rock Penticton – C.C. Jentsch Cellars
*Best Station Imaging (large market) – Rock 101 Vancouver – Marlin Brown
*Best Station Imaging (small/medium market) – All Vista Radio BC Stations – Radio Cool
*Community Service Award (large market) – Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver – This Neighbourhood Life Series
*Community Service Award (small/medium market) – 99.3 The Drive  – BC Wildfires – Prince George Proud
*Excellence in News Reporting – Vista Radio BC North – BC Wildfires

TV
*Best Commercial Creative (large market) – CORUS CREATIVE SERVICES – CFOX – Rock is the Way We Roll
*Best Commercial Creative (small/medium market) – CFJC-TV – McHappy Day
*Best Station Imaging (large market) – CTV Vancouver – Shot Worth Taking
*Community Service Award (large market) – Global BC  – Global News Morning – CCS WigBank Donation Program
*Community Service Award (small/medium market) – Global Okanagan  – Your Okanagan Calendar
*Excellence in News Reporting – CTV Vancouver – Officer Down

Individual Awards
*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Neetu Garcha – Global BC
*Performer of the Year: The Jeff O’Neil Show – Jeff O’Neil, Karen K and Scott Lowrey
*Broadcaster of the Year: Gerry Belec – Global BC
*Humanitarian Award Recipient: BC Society of Transition Houses

2016 (Award presented in May of 2017)
Radio
*Best Commercial Creative (large market) – Bell Media Radio Vancouver – Dead Frog Brewery
*Best Commercial Creative (small/medium market) – Power 104/Q103.1 – Master Glass-Doug
*Best Station Imaging (large market) – World Famous CFOX – Irreverent IDs
*Best Station Imaging (small/medium market) – Q103.1 – Q’s Heathens Halloween
*Community Service Award (large market) – RED FM – RED FM Radiothons – Our Listeners’ Generosity
*Community Service Award (small/medium market) – 91.5 EZ Rock – Bell Media – Great Canadian Turkey Drive
*Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW News Talk 980 – St. Paul’s Hospital – Fentanyl Crisis

TV
*Best Commercial Creative (large market) – CTV Vancouver – Waves Coffee
*Best Commercial Creative (small/medium market) – CKPG TV – Action Motors
*Best Station Imaging (large market) – Global BC – We are Why
*Best Station Imaging (small/medium market) – CKPG TV – CKPG News – Local Matters
*Community Service Award (large market) – Global BC – Variety Telethon
*Community Service Award (small/medium market) – CFTK TV – Drinking PSAs
*Excellence in News Reporting – Global BC – Gang Life

Individual Awards
*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Desiree Fernando
*Performer of the Year: John Daly
*Friend of the Industry: Sleep Country Canada
*Broadcaster of the Year: James Gardner

2015 (Award presented in May of 2016)
Radio
*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Steamworks – Holiday Mashup
*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: Power 104/Q1031: Dakoda’s – Burrito Dance
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market:  Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver: Listeners Promo
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 100.3 The Q: The Q’s Payroll – Typewriter
*Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market:  Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver: Greater Vancouver Food Bank
*Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: B104/102.9 The Drive: Miracle on Baker Street
*Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) All markets: NEWS 1130: Port Metro Vancouver Fire

TV
*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Waves
*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: Luxe Home Interiors – Explore Inside
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: Global BC: Bringing Sports to Life
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: CTV News Vancouver Island 5pm News Promo
*Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Hope Starts Here
*Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market:  Global Okanagan (CHBC): Your Okanagan Foodbank Calendar
*Excellence in News Reporting (TV) All markets: Global BC: Tofino Tragedy

Individual Awards
*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Sonia Beeksma
*Performer of the Year: Erin Davis
*Friend of the Industry: Hon. Steve Thomson, Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
*Broadcaster of the Year: Rick Arnish

2014 (Award presented in May of 2015)
Radio
*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: LG 104.3: Discreet Tractor – Honey Gifts – Chris Leitz and Jay Helmus
*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: SUN FM/EZ Rock/AM 1150: The Tile Guy
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market: LG 104.3: Building Blocks of the Greatest Hits – Dan Macintosh
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: Power 104: Out To Carl’s
*Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Toy Mountain 2014

*Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: SUN FM/EZ Rock/AM 1150: Have a Heart Radiothon
*Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) All markets: News1130 radio: Double Downtown Shooting

TV
*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Vancouver Jazz Fest
*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: 2 Burley Men Moving Ltd.
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: Global BC: News Hour Spring Image 2014
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CFJC: CFJC News – Local Matters – Heroes
*Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: Global BC: Christmas Wish Breakfast
*Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market: CHEK: Swab Drive for Baby Hannah
*Excellence in News Reporting (TV) All markets: CTV Vancouver: North Vancouver Flooding

Individual Awards
*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Mornings with Ruby and Cruise – Z95.3
*Performer of the Year: Willy in the Morning – Rock 101
*Friend of the Industry: Howard Christensen
*Broadcaster of the Year: Clive Jackson – Global BC

2013 (Award presented in May of 2014)
Radio

* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver – Aquilini Brands – Squeezing Melons
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 1003. The Q – Slaters First Class Meats
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market: CKZZ – Vancouver Pride Jamie Ellard
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 98.3 CIFM Kamloops – 98.3 CIFM Kamloops
* Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver – Toy Mountain 2013
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 99.9 SUN FM – Loyal Hair Therapy’s “I Am Me” Campaign
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) CKNW – Our Wounded Warriors

TV
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – Jazz Fest
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island – Thrifty Foods – Go Local
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – The Last Word
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island – Tour de Rock Promo
* Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – Toy Mountain
* Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market: CHEK Television – Christmas Carol Fundraiser
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) CTV Vancouver – New Westminster Fire

Individual Awards
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Matt Van Boeyen – CHDR
* Performer of the Year: Kevin Lim and Sonia Sidhu – 99.9 SUN FM
* Friend of the Industry: Bruce Allen
* Broadcaster of the Year: Tamara Taggart – CTV

2012 (Award presented in May of 2013)
Radio
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market – Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Salvation Army – Christmas Kettle
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market – 100.3 The Q and The Zone @ 91.3: Victoria Royals – Mother Russia
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market – CFMI: Classic Rock 101 Top Hours
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market – Vista Radio: Remembrance Day Vignettes *Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market – CKNW: CKNW Orphans’ Fund
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market – CICF (Sun FM): Teens Count Too
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) News1130 Radio: Angus David Mitchell

TV
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market – CTV Vancouver: CTV Vancouver – Fair Weather
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market – CKPG TV : Spruce Credit Union
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market – CTV Vancouver: CTV Vancouver – Morning Commute
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market – CTV Vancouver Island: CTV News Vancouver Island – Fall 2012 Image
* Community Service Award (TV)Large Market – Global BC: Christmas Wish Breakfast
* Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market – CKPG TV: Don’t Drink and Drive – Weapon
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) – Global BC: Johnsons Landing Slide

Individual Awards
* Broadcaster of the Year –Dennis Gabelhouse – Global Okanagan
* Broadcast Performer of the Year –Clay St. Thomas and Karen Daniels – 93.7 JRfm
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow –Jordan Armstrong – CKNW
* Friend of the Industry – John Tietzen

2011 (Award presented in May of 2012)
Radio

* Best Creative (Radio) Large Market – Canucks Promo – TEAM 1040, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Creative (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Ocean River Sports – 100.3 The Q / The Zone @ 91-3
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Large Market – The Beat – The Beat 94.5, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Events Inspire Music – 99.3 The Drive
* Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market – The Beat Cares 2011 – Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Miracle on Broad Street – CFAX 1070
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Large Market – Stanley Cup Riot – News1130 Radio
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Touching the Taboo of Teen Suicide – 98.9 Jet FM

TV
* Best Creative (TV) Large Market – You Know Global BC – Global BC
* Best Creative (TV) Small / Medium Market – The Perfect Cup – CFJC TV
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Large Market – Michael Kuss Weather – CTV British Columbia
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Small / Medium Market – Know the Okanagan – Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)
* Community Service Award (TV) Small / Medium Market – Spirit of the North Week 2011- CKPG TV
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Large Market – Stanley Cup Riot – CTV British Columbia
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Small / Medium Market – Kicked by a Cop – Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)

Individual Awards
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Matt Sekeres – TEAM 1040 – Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Performer of the Year – Kiah and Tara Jean Show – Virgin 95.3
* Broadcaster of the Year – Terry David Mulligan
* Friend of the Industry – Bonnie Brooks

2010 (Award presented in May of 2011)
Radio

* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Bell Media Victoria “Curious Comics – In Your Hands”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver “AAA Auctions”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Salmon Arm “EZ Rock Great Canadian Turkey Drive 2010”
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104.3 FM “Music Saves 2”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Kelowna “Seclusion Bay Wildfire”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW “YVR Security”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – 98.3 CIFM “Leo Baggio Radio Show”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver “Virgin 95.3 Custom Song Intros”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV “North 54”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “Working For You”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC News “Dirty Surgical Tools”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “The Olympics”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC TV “Local Matters”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “Believe”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Brett Manlove
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Jeff Hollick The Drive Cranbrook/Fernie
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Dan Burritt News 1130 Vancouver

2009 (Award presented in May of 2010)
Radio

* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – The Wolf, Vista Radio “Wise Owl Toys”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – CHUM Radio Vancouver “Holiday Drinking and Driving”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “West Kelowna Firewatch 2009”
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104 FM “VAMS Music Saves Project”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “Firewatch 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW Newstalk 980 “Firewatch”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – The Zone, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “Election ID’s – If You Don’t Vote”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – Virgin 95.3, Astral Media Radio Vancouver “Launch ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “RONA”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Global National “Puzzle Campaign”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – CFTK TV “Terrace is Hockeyville”
* Community Service (Large Market) – Global BC “Telethons 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – ‘A News’ Vancouver Island “Duncan Disaster”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Global BC “Lillooet Fire”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Believe Campaign”

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry – Brian Antonson
* Broadcaster of the Year – Gerry Siemens, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Kiah and Tara Jean, Virgin 95.3 – Astral Media Radio Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Nafeesa Karim, CKNW Newstalk 980

2008 (Award presented in May of 2009)
Radio

* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Vista Radio Ltd. “Future Dave Landon Customers”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Classic Rock 101 “Master Beaters and more Classic Rock Weekends”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio G.P. “Bras Along The Bridge”
* Community Services (Large Market) – Corus Radio Vancouver “Pink Day”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CICF – Sun FM “Fish FOI”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – News1130 CKWX “Vancouver Snow Storm”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – Vista Radio Ltd. “What Does Listening Get You ”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – CKZZ Vancouver “Crave ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ, CIFM, CFJC TV “The Dune’s Golf Course – Nature’s Golf Course”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Global BC “Leo’s Cameras”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV “Relay for Life”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Perry’s Prospect Supercamp”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – ‘A’ British Columbia “‘A’ News Reporting”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Sea to Sky Slide”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC TV “CFJC TV News Promos”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Making A Difference”

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry – Richard Sienko, Target Broadcast Sales
* Broadcaster of the Year – Doug Collins, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Kamloops
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Bro Jake Edwards, Classic Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Kevin Lim, Astral Media Radio G.P. – Sun FM Kelowna

2007 (Award presented in May of 2008)
Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Sun FM (Kelowna) “Essential Elements Day Spa – Uh-Oh”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Rock 101 “Points-Points-Points-Points”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ (Kamloops) “B100 Radiothon 2007”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CHUM Radio “Canuck Place Children’s Hospice”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CHDR (Cranbrook) “Sullivan Mine Inquest”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – NEWS 1130 “Oil Spill”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – 100.3 The Q! (Victoria) “The Island’s Rock”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Rock 101 “Rock 101 Station ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CHBC (Kelowna) “ICBC Pictures”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Channel M “24 – Season 4 – House That Jack Built”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CFTK (Terrace) “Flood Hangar Party”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Climate for Change”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC (Kamloops) “Seeing Red – Pine Beetle”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Global BC “Mike McCardell Downtown Eastside” and Global BC “Robert Pickton Trial”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “It’s Different Here”

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Jamie Hunt, CKNW Vancouver
* Performer of the Year – Dean Hill & Graham Hatch, Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Randall Mark, CHNU-TV

2006 (Award presented in May of 2007)
Radio

* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKDV (Prince George) “Magic Cooler”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – CHUM Radio Vancouver “BC Transplant Society”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ-FM (Kamloops) “B-100 Variety Children’s Radiothon”
* Community Services (Large Market) – Z95.3 “Zed Radiothon for Kids”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFAX (Victoria) “The Green City”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW “Queen of the North”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – The Bear (Fort St. John) “Winter in the Peace”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Z95.3 “Music Advisor Campaigns”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – A-Channel Vancouver Island “Bridal Events Marketing”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Citytv Vancouver “Everyone’s Talking BT” and CTV British Columbia “Operation Rednose”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – A-Channel Vancouver Island “United Way 2006”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Dead End Streets”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CHBC (Kelowna) “From Okanagan to Ethiopia”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Filthy Foster Home”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CH (Victoria) “Celebrate 50 Years”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Channel M “Diversity Lives Here – ID Campaign”

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Rod Schween, General Manager, CHBZ-FM / CHDR-FM Cranbrook
* Performer of the Year – Jeff O’Neil, CFOX Radio Vancouver (The Jeff O’Neil Show)
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Tasha Chiu, Citytv Vancouver (Breakfast Television)

2005 (Award presented in May of 2006)
Radio

* Best Creative – CHBE-FM Curious Comics “Predictably Obvious Man”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW AM980 “Katrina – A Wave of Destruction”
* Community Services – 100.3 The Q “Don’t Meth With Your Life”
* Special Programming – 100.3 The Q “The Boo”
* Station Promotion – Z95.3 “Spam Promo”

Television
* Community Services – Global Television Coast Foundation: “The Courage to Come Back Awards”
* Best Creative – Citytv “The Vote Is In”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CHBC Television “Corruption at City Hall”
* Special Programming – CH Television “Magnitude 9.0”
* Station Promotion – Citytv “Falling For Vancouver”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Ed Bain, 100.3 The Q and CH Television
* Radio Performer of the Year – Larry & Willy, 96.9 JackFM
* Television Performer of the Year – Hudson Mack, CIVI-TV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Kid Carson, The Beat 94.5FM
* Friend of the Industry – Michael Godin, NABS

2004 (Award presented in May of 2005)
Radio

* Best Creative – CHSU/CKFR for “An Instant Classic”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW News Talk/980 “Port Coquitlam Shotting”
* Community Services – Classic Rock 101 “Radiothon 2004”
* Special Programming – CKNW News Talk/980 “Crystal Meth : A Special Investigation”

Television
* Community Services – Global Television “Variety Show of Hearts Telethon”
* Best Creative – Channel M ” Cinema International “See the World on Film”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CIVI TV “Postal Security”
* Special Programming – Global Television “Decision Canada on the Road”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Roy Gardner, Global TV Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Tony Parsons, BCTV News on Global
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Dawn Chubai, CITY TV
* Friend of the Industry – Rick Sanderson, TBWA/Vancouver

2003 (Award presented in May of 2004)
Radio
* Best Creative – Sun FM 99.9 for “The Water Hog”
* Excellence in News Reporting – B-100 for “Firestorm”
* Community Services – Sun FM 99.9 for “The Yellow Ribbon Campaign”
* Special Programming – 100.3 The Q for The Q!’s All Bad Band “I won’t Resign”

Television
* Community Services – CH Television for “Young Driver Safety Campaign”
* Best Creative – Channel M for “Hawaii Five-O” and CH for “How Swede It Is”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CTV British Columbia for “BC Forest Fires”
* Agency Creative – Elevator Strategy, Advertising & Design for “Sub-Title”
* Special Programming – PGTV for “Crossing the Line”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Bill Good, CKNW/CTV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Simi Sara, Citytv
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Mark Docherty, Citytv
* Friend of the Industry – Chris Weafer, Owen Bird

2002 (Award presented in May of 2003)
Radio

* ICBC Community Services – SILK-FM Kelowna for “Bras Across The Bridge”
* Best Creative – CHQM-FM Vancouver for “Benjamin Moore Paints”
* Excellence in News Reporting – NEWS 1130 Vancouver for “Pickton Murder Investigation”
* Best Agency Creative – TBWA/Vancouver for “The Birds”
* Special Programming – 104.9 Xfm Vancouver for “Chretien Rap”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC-TV Kelowna for “Good News Bears”
* Best Creative – CTV British Columbia Vancouver for “CTV Outdoors – Weather”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CTV British Columbia Vancouver for “Surrey Kidnapping”
* Agency Creative – CH Victoria and Redbird Communications for “Thirfty Foods Cheese”
* Special Programming – CFJC-TV Kamloops for “Canadian Jobs”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Paul Ski, CHUM Radio, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Mike Roberts, CHBC-TV, Kelowna
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Leland Klassen, NOW-TV, Vancouver
* Friend of the Industry – Howard Christensen

2001 (Award presented in May of 2002)
Radio

* ICBC Community Services – C-FAX 1070 Victoria for “Proud Past, Promising Future.”
* Best Creative – CKKQ Victoria for “Ed, Martha & The Gingerbread Man.”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW Vancouver for “9 – 11.”
* Best Agency Creative – Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for “Christmas Morning”
* Special Programming – ROCK 101 Vancouver for “101 Moments.”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC-TV Kelowna for “Ascent For Alzheimer’s.”
* Best Creative – CKVU Vancouver for Station ID’s: “Under Construction.”
* Excellence in News Reporting – Global Vancouver for “Softwood Tariffs.”
* Agency Creative – Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for “Instinct.”
* Special Programming – Global Vancouver for “India: Giant On The Move.”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Brenda Levesque CKPG, Prince George,
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Brian ”Frosty” Forst/CKNW, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Wayne Kelly of CJAT-FM. (BN) — TCS
* Friend of the Industry – Cathy McGregor, Kamloops

2000 (Award presented in May of 2001)
Radio

* ICBC Community Services – CICF (Mix 105), “REMEMBRANCE DAY”
* Best Creative – CHSU , “FARWEST FACTORY”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKOV63, “CASH CROP”
* Best Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “SON OF SASQ”
* Special Programming – CKOV63, “LIVING ON THE LINE”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC, “ICBC ROAD SENSE TEAM”
* Best Creative – BCTV, “E -NEWS”
* Excellence in News Reporting – BCTV, “THE DRAAYERS”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “VOWS”
* Special Programming – CHEK, “FUTURE COP”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – MEL COOPER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – RICK HONEY
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – BLAKE PRICE, GLOBAL TELEVISION

1999 (Award presented in May of 2000)
Radio

* ICBC Community Services – C-FAX 1070, “FOSTER FRIDAY”
* Best Creative – CHSU / CKBL, “AT WORK REWARDS”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKOV63, “HOSTAGE DEATH”
* Best Agency Creative – GLENNIE STAMNES STRATEGY, “THE MATRIX”
* Special Programming – CKKQ FM, “THE ED BAIN BARBARA WALTERS SPECIAL”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC, “GOOD NEWS BEARS”
* Best Creative – CHBC, “PREDATOR RIDGE” & CHEK TV, EMPRESS HOTEL “INTRIGUE #1”
* Excellence in News Reporting – VTV, “BOAT MIGRANTS”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “MUST SEE TV”
* Special Programming – BCTV, “GREG MOORE REMEMBERED”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – SHIRLEY STOCKER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – DAVID, KELLY & TONY, SILK FM
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – ROBIN SHANTZ, CKLR – THE EAGLE
* Friend of the Industry – CHRISTINE MAGEE, SLEEP COUNTRY CANADA

1998 (Award presented in May of 1999)
Radio

* ICBC Community Services – KBS, “LIGHT UP THE HOSPITALS”
* Best Creative – CKKQ-FM, “THE Q MORNING SHOW” & CFMI – ROCK 101, “THE ROCK 101 GUY GARAGE “98”
* Excellence in News Reporting – 580 CKXR, “WILDFIRE ’98”
* Best Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “KOKANEE 911 RADIO SERIES”
* Special Programming – CFMI – ROCK 101, “TWISTED TUNES ’98”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – BCTV, “FOOD FOR FRIENDS 1998”
* Best Creative – Z95.3, “Z95.3 IS VANCOUVER..& TODAY’S BEST MUSIC!”
* Excellence in News Reporting – BCTV, “THE INVISIBLE LINE” & CHBC, “FIRES”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “OBEDIENCE”
* Special Programming – GLOBAL TELEVISION, “THROUGH FIRE AND WATERS: THE STORY OF ABREAST IN A BOAT”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – JOHN E. (JACK) STARK
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – ROBIN ADAIR, CJVI
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – TV – ANNA WALLNER, GLOBAL TELEVISION
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Radio – JAMIE WEISS, CJVI
* Friend of the Industry – MARGUERITE VOGEL, C.R.T.C.