Past Winners

Congratulations to all of our Excellence Award winners:

2015 winners (announced at the 2016 Conference)


Radio

*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Steamworks – Holiday Mashup

*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: Power 104/Q1031: Dakoda’s – Burrito Dance

*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market:  Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver: Listeners Promo

*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 100.3 The Q: The Q’s Payroll – Typewriter

*Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market:  Roundhouse Radio 98.3 Vancouver: Greater Vancouver Food Bank

*Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: B104/102.9 The Drive: Miracle on Baker Street

*Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) All markets: NEWS 1130: Port Metro Vancouver Fire


TV

*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Waves

*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: Luxe Home Interiors – Explore Inside

*Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: Global BC: Bringing Sports to Life

*Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: CTV News Vancouver Island 5pm News Promo

*Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Hope Starts Here

*Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market:  Global Okanagan (CHBC): Your Okanagan Foodbank Calendar

*Excellence in News Reporting (TV) All markets: Global BC: Tofino Tragedy

 

Individual Awards

*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Sonia Beeksma
*Performer of the Year: Erin Davis
*Friend of the Industry: Hon. Steve Thomson, Minister of Forests, Lands and Natural Resource Operations
*Broadcaster of the Year: Rick Arnish

Click on tabs below to see winner lists from previous years:

20142013201220112010200920082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
Radio

*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: LG 104.3: Discreet Tractor – Honey Gifts – Chris Leitz and Jay Helmus
*Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: SUN FM/EZ Rock/AM 1150: The Tile Guy
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market: LG 104.3: Building Blocks of the Greatest Hits – Dan Macintosh
*Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: Power 104: Out To Carl’s
*Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Toy Mountain 2014

*Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: SUN FM/EZ Rock/AM 1150: Have a Heart Radiothon
*Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) All markets: News1130 radio: Double Downtown Shooting

TV

*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver: Vancouver Jazz Fest
*Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island: 2 Burley Men Moving Ltd.
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: Global BC: News Hour Spring Image 2014
*Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CFJC: CFJC News – Local Matters – Heroes
*Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: Global BC: Christmas Wish Breakfast
*Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market: CHEK: Swab Drive for Baby Hannah
*Excellence in News Reporting (TV) All markets: CTV Vancouver: North Vancouver Flooding

Individual Awards
*Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Mornings with Ruby and Cruise – Z95.3
*Performer of the Year: Willy in the Morning – Rock 101
*Friend of the Industry: Howard Christensen
*Broadcaster of the Year: Clive Jackson – Global BC

Radio
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver – Aquilini Brands – Squeezing Melons
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 1003. The Q – Slaters First Class Meats
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market: CKZZ – Vancouver Pride Jamie Ellard
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 98.3 CIFM Kamloops – 98.3 CIFM Kamloops
* Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market: Bell Media Radio Vancouver – Toy Mountain 2013
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market: 99.9 SUN FM – Loyal Hair Therapy’s “I Am Me” Campaign
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) CKNW – Our Wounded Warriors

TV
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – Jazz Fest
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island – Thrifty Foods – Go Local
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – The Last Word
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market: CTV Vancouver Island – Tour de Rock Promo
* Community Service Award (TV) Large Market: CTV Vancouver – Toy Mountain
* Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market: CHEK Television – Christmas Carol Fundraiser
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) CTV Vancouver – New Westminster Fire

Individual Awards
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow: Matt Van Boeyen – CHDR
* Performer of the Year: Kevin Lim and Sonia Sidhu – 99.9 SUN FM
* Friend of the Industry: Bruce Allen
* Broadcaster of the Year: Tamara Taggart – CTV

Radio
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Large Market – Bell Media Radio Vancouver: Salvation Army – Christmas Kettle
* Best Commercial Creative (Radio) Small/Medium Market – 100.3 The Q and The Zone @ 91.3: Victoria Royals – Mother Russia
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Large Market – CFMI: Classic Rock 101 Top Hours
* Best Station Imaging (Radio) Small/Medium Market – Vista Radio: Remembrance Day Vignettes *Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market – CKNW: CKNW Orphans’ Fund
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small/Medium Market – CICF (Sun FM): Teens Count Too
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) News1130 Radio: Angus David Mitchell

TV
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Large Market – CTV Vancouver: CTV Vancouver – Fair Weather
* Best Commercial Creative (TV) Small/Medium Market – CKPG TV : Spruce Credit Union
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Large Market – CTV Vancouver: CTV Vancouver – Morning Commute
* Best Station Imaging (TV) Small/Medium Market – CTV Vancouver Island: CTV News Vancouver Island – Fall 2012 Image
* Community Service Award (TV)Large Market – Global BC: Christmas Wish Breakfast
* Community Service Award (TV) Small/Medium Market – CKPG TV: Don’t Drink and Drive – Weapon
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) – Global BC: Johnsons Landing Slide

Individual Awards
* Broadcaster of the Year –Dennis Gabelhouse – Global Okanagan
* Broadcast Performer of the Year –Clay St. Thomas and Karen Daniels – 93.7 JRfm
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow –Jordan Armstrong – CKNW
* Friend of the Industry – John Tietzen

Radio
* Best Creative (Radio) Large Market – Canucks Promo – TEAM 1040, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Creative (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Ocean River Sports – 100.3 The Q / The Zone @ 91-3
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Large Market – The Beat – The Beat 94.5, Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Best Station ID’s (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Events Inspire Music – 99.3 The Drive
* Community Service Award (Radio) Large Market – The Beat Cares 2011 – Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Community Service Award (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Miracle on Broad Street – CFAX 1070
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Large Market – Stanley Cup Riot – News1130 Radio
* Excellence in News Reporting (Radio) Small / Medium Market – Touching the Taboo of Teen Suicide – 98.9 Jet FM

TV
* Best Creative (TV) Large Market – You Know Global BC – Global BC
* Best Creative (TV) Small / Medium Market – The Perfect Cup – CFJC TV
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Large Market – Michael Kuss Weather – CTV British Columbia
* Best Station ID’s (TV) Small / Medium Market – Know the Okanagan – Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)
* Community Service Award (TV) Small / Medium Market – Spirit of the North Week 2011- CKPG TV
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Large Market – Stanley Cup Riot – CTV British Columbia
* Excellence in News Reporting (TV) Small / Medium Market – Kicked by a Cop – Global Okanagan (CHBC TV)

Individual Awards
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Matt Sekeres – TEAM 1040 – Bell Media Radio Vancouver
* Performer of the Year – Kiah and Tara Jean Show – Virgin 95.3
* Broadcaster of the Year – Terry David Mulligan
* Friend of the Industry – Bonnie Brooks

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Bell Media Victoria “Curious Comics – In Your Hands”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver “AAA Auctions”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Salmon Arm “EZ Rock Great Canadian Turkey Drive 2010”
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104.3 FM “Music Saves 2”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Radio Kelowna “Seclusion Bay Wildfire”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW “YVR Security”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – 98.3 CIFM “Leo Baggio Radio Show”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – Astral Radio Vancouver “Virgin 95.3 Custom Song Intros”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV “North 54”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “Working For You”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC News “Dirty Surgical Tools”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “The Olympics”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC TV “Local Matters”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Bell Media CTV British Columbia “Believe”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Brett Manlove
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Jeff Hollick The Drive Cranbrook/Fernie
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Dan Burritt News 1130 Vancouver

* 2011 Humanitarian Award – BrainTrust Canada

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – The Wolf, Vista Radio “Wise Owl Toys”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – CHUM Radio Vancouver “Holiday Drinking and Driving”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “West Kelowna Firewatch 2009”
* Community Service (Large Market) – SHORE 104 FM “VAMS Music Saves Project”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio Kelowna “Firewatch 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW Newstalk 980 “Firewatch”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – The Zone, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “Election ID’s – If You Don’t Vote”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – Virgin 95.3, Astral Media Radio Vancouver “Launch ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group “RONA”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Global National “Puzzle Campaign”
* Community Service (Small/Medium Market) – CFTK TV “Terrace is Hockeyville”
* Community Service (Large Market) – Global BC “Telethons 2009”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – ‘A News’ Vancouver Island “Duncan Disaster”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Global BC “Lillooet Fire”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Believe Campaign”

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry – Brian Antonson
* Broadcaster of the Year – Gerry Siemens, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Kiah and Tara Jean, Virgin 95.3 – Astral Media Radio Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Nafeesa Karim, CKNW Newstalk 980

* 2010 Humanitarian Award – Children of the Street Society

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Vista Radio Ltd. “Future Dave Landon Customers”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Classic Rock 101 “Master Beaters and more Classic Rock Weekends”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – Astral Media Radio G.P. “Bras Along The Bridge”
* Community Services (Large Market) – Corus Radio Vancouver “Pink Day”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CICF – Sun FM “Fish FOI”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – News1130 CKWX “Vancouver Snow Storm”
* Best Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – Vista Radio Ltd. “What Does Listening Get You ”
* Best Station ID’s (Large Market) – CKZZ Vancouver “Crave ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ, CIFM, CFJC TV “The Dune’s Golf Course – Nature’s Golf Course”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Global BC “Leo’s Cameras”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKPG TV “Relay for Life”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Perry’s Prospect Supercamp”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – ‘A’ British Columbia “‘A’ News Reporting”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Sea to Sky Slide”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC TV “CFJC TV News Promos”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Making A Difference”

Joint Radio and TV
* Friend of the Industry – Richard Sienko, Target Broadcast Sales
* Broadcaster of the Year – Doug Collins, Jim Pattison Broadcast Group, Kamloops
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Bro Jake Edwards, Classic Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Kevin Lim, Astral Media Radio G.P. – Sun FM Kelowna
* 2009 Humanitarian Award – KidSport

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – Sun FM (Kelowna) “Essential Elements Day Spa – Uh-Oh”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Rock 101 “Points-Points-Points-Points”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ (Kamloops) “B100 Radiothon 2007”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CHUM Radio “Canuck Place Children’s Hospice”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CHDR (Cranbrook) “Sullivan Mine Inquest”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – NEWS 1130 “Oil Spill”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – 100.3 The Q! (Victoria) “The Island’s Rock”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Rock 101 “Rock 101 Station ID’s”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CHBC (Kelowna) “ICBC Pictures”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Channel M “24 – Season 4 – House That Jack Built”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CFTK (Terrace) “Flood Hangar Party”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Climate for Change”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFJC (Kamloops) “Seeing Red – Pine Beetle”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – Global BC “Mike McCardell Downtown Eastside” and Global BC “Robert Pickton Trial”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “It’s Different Here”

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Jamie Hunt, CKNW Vancouver
* Performer of the Year – Dean Hill & Graham Hatch, Rock 101
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Randall Mark, CHNU-TV
* Humanitarian Award – The Looking Glass Foundation

Radio
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – CKDV (Prince George) “Magic Cooler”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – CHUM Radio Vancouver “BC Transplant Society”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – CKBZ-FM (Kamloops) “B-100 Variety Children’s Radiothon”
* Community Services (Large Market) – Z95.3 “Zed Radiothon for Kids”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CFAX (Victoria) “The Green City”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CKNW “Queen of the North”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – The Bear (Fort St. John) “Winter in the Peace”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Z95.3 “Music Advisor Campaigns”

Television
* Best Creative (Small/Medium Market) – A-Channel Vancouver Island “Bridal Events Marketing”
* Best Creative (Large Market) – Citytv Vancouver “Everyone’s Talking BT” and CTV British Columbia “Operation Rednose”
* Community Services (Small/Medium Market) – A-Channel Vancouver Island “United Way 2006”
* Community Services (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Dead End Streets”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Small/Medium Market) – CHBC (Kelowna) “From Okanagan to Ethiopia”
* Excellence in News Reporting (Large Market) – CTV British Columbia “Filthy Foster Home”
* Station ID’s (Small/Medium Market) – CH (Victoria) “Celebrate 50 Years”
* Station ID’s (Large Market) – Channel M “Diversity Lives Here – ID Campaign”

Joint Radio & TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Rod Schween, General Manager, CHBZ-FM / CHDR-FM Cranbrook
* Performer of the Year – Jeff O’Neil, CFOX Radio Vancouver (The Jeff O’Neil Show)
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Tasha Chiu, Citytv Vancouver (Breakfast Television)

* Humanity Award – Covenant House

Radio
* Best Creative – CHBE-FM Curious Comics “Predictably Obvious Man”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW AM980 “Katrina – A Wave of Destruction”
* Community Services – 100.3 The Q “Don’t Meth With Your Life”
* Special Programming – 100.3 The Q “The Boo”
* Station Promotion – Z95.3 “Spam Promo”

Television
* Community Services – Global Television Coast Foundation: “The Courage to Come Back Awards”
* Best Creative – Citytv “The Vote Is In”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CHBC Television “Corruption at City Hall”
* Special Programming – CH Television “Magnitude 9.0”
* Station Promotion – Citytv “Falling For Vancouver”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Ed Bain, 100.3 The Q and CH Television
* Radio Performer of the Year – Larry & Willy, 96.9 JackFM
* Television Performer of the Year – Hudson Mack, CIVI-TV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Kid Carson, The Beat 94.5FM
* Friend of the Industry – Michael Godin, NABS
* Humanity Award – British Columbia Persons With Aids Society (BCPWA)

Radio
* Best Creative – CHSU/CKFR for “An Instant Classic”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW News Talk/980 “Port Coquitlam Shotting”
* Community Services – Classic Rock 101 “Radiothon 2004”
* Special Programming – CKNW News Talk/980 “Crystal Meth : A Special Investigation”

Television
* Community Services – Global Television “Variety Show of Hearts Telethon”
* Best Creative – Channel M ” Cinema International “See the World on Film”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CIVI TV “Postal Security”
* Special Programming – Global Television “Decision Canada on the Road”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Roy Gardner, Global TV Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Tony Parsons, BCTV News on Global
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Dawn Chubai, CITY TV
* Friend of the Industry – Rick Sanderson, TBWA/Vancouver

* Humanity Award – The Crisis Intervention and Suicide Prevention Centre of BC

Radio
* Best Creative – Sun FM 99.9 for “The Water Hog”
* Excellence in News Reporting – B-100 for “Firestorm”
* Community Services – Sun FM 99.9 for “The Yellow Ribbon Campaign”
* Special Programming – 100.3 The Q for The Q!’s All Bad Band “I won’t Resign”

Television
* Community Services – CH Television for “Young Driver Safety Campaign”
* Best Creative – Channel M for “Hawaii Five-O” and CH for “How Swede It Is”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CTV British Columbia for “BC Forest Fires”
* Agency Creative – Elevator Strategy, Advertising & Design for “Sub-Title”
* Special Programming – PGTV for “Crossing the Line”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Bill Good, CKNW/CTV
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Simi Sara, Citytv
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Mark Docherty, Citytv
* Friend of the Industry – Chris Weafer, Owen Bird

* Humanity Award – Junior Achievement of British Columbia

Radio
* ICBC Community Services – SILK-FM Kelowna for “Bras Across The Bridge”
* Best Creative – CHQM-FM Vancouver for “Benjamin Moore Paints”
* Excellence in News Reporting – NEWS 1130 Vancouver for “Pickton Murder Investigation”
* Best Agency Creative – TBWA/Vancouver for “The Birds”
* Special Programming – 104.9 Xfm Vancouver for “Chretien Rap”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC-TV Kelowna for “Good News Bears”
* Best Creative – CTV British Columbia Vancouver for “CTV Outdoors – Weather”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CTV British Columbia Vancouver for “Surrey Kidnapping”
* Agency Creative – CH Victoria and Redbird Communications for “Thirfty Foods Cheese”
* Special Programming – CFJC-TV Kamloops for “Canadian Jobs”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Paul Ski, CHUM Radio, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Mike Roberts, CHBC-TV, Kelowna
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Leland Klassen, NOW-TV, Vancouver
* Friend of the Industry – Howard Christensen

* Humanity Award – Schizophrenia Society of British Columbia

Radio
* ICBC Community Services – C-FAX 1070 Victoria for “Proud Past, Promising Future.”
* Best Creative – CKKQ Victoria for “Ed, Martha & The Gingerbread Man.”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKNW Vancouver for “9 – 11.”
* Best Agency Creative – Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for “Christmas Morning”
* Special Programming – ROCK 101 Vancouver for “101 Moments.”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC-TV Kelowna for “Ascent For Alzheimer’s.”
* Best Creative – CKVU Vancouver for Station ID’s: “Under Construction.”
* Excellence in News Reporting – Global Vancouver for “Softwood Tariffs.”
* Agency Creative – Bryant, Fulton & Shee Vancouver for “Instinct.”
* Special Programming – Global Vancouver for “India: Giant On The Move.”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – Brenda Levesque CKPG, Prince George,
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – Brian ”Frosty” Forst/CKNW, Vancouver
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Wayne Kelly of CJAT-FM. (BN) — TCS
* Friend of the Industry – Cathy McGregor, Kamloops

* Humanity Award – Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Society of B.C.

Radio
* ICBC Community Services – CICF (Mix 105), “REMEMBRANCE DAY”
* Best Creative – CHSU , “FARWEST FACTORY”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKOV63, “CASH CROP”
* Best Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “SON OF SASQ”
* Special Programming – CKOV63, “LIVING ON THE LINE”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC, “ICBC ROAD SENSE TEAM”
* Best Creative – BCTV, “E -NEWS”
* Excellence in News Reporting – BCTV, “THE DRAAYERS”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “VOWS”
* Special Programming – CHEK, “FUTURE COP”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – MEL COOPER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – RICK HONEY
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – BLAKE PRICE, GLOBAL TELEVISION

* Humanity Award – CANADIAN DIABETES ASSOCIATION

Radio
* ICBC Community Services – C-FAX 1070, “FOSTER FRIDAY”
* Best Creative – CHSU / CKBL, “AT WORK REWARDS”
* Excellence in News Reporting – CKOV63, “HOSTAGE DEATH”
* Best Agency Creative – GLENNIE STAMNES STRATEGY, “THE MATRIX”
* Special Programming – CKKQ FM, “THE ED BAIN BARBARA WALTERS SPECIAL”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – CHBC, “GOOD NEWS BEARS”
* Best Creative – CHBC, “PREDATOR RIDGE” & CHEK TV, EMPRESS HOTEL “INTRIGUE #1”
* Excellence in News Reporting – VTV, “BOAT MIGRANTS”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “MUST SEE TV”
* Special Programming – BCTV, “GREG MOORE REMEMBERED”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – SHIRLEY STOCKER
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – DAVID, KELLY & TONY, SILK FM
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – ROBIN SHANTZ, CKLR – THE EAGLE
* Friend of the Industry – CHRISTINE MAGEE, SLEEP COUNTRY CANADA

* Humanity Award – ALZHEIMER SOCIETY OF B.C.

Radio
* ICBC Community Services – KBS, “LIGHT UP THE HOSPITALS”
* Best Creative – CKKQ-FM, “THE Q MORNING SHOW” & CFMI – ROCK 101, “THE ROCK 101 GUY GARAGE “98”
* Excellence in News Reporting – 580 CKXR, “WILDFIRE ’98”
* Best Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “KOKANEE 911 RADIO SERIES”
* Special Programming – CFMI – ROCK 101, “TWISTED TUNES ’98”

Television
* ICBC Community Service – BCTV, “FOOD FOR FRIENDS 1998”
* Best Creative – Z95.3, “Z95.3 IS VANCOUVER..& TODAY’S BEST MUSIC!”
* Excellence in News Reporting – BCTV, “THE INVISIBLE LINE” & CHBC, “FIRES”
* Agency Creative – BRYANT, FULTON & SHEE, “OBEDIENCE”
* Special Programming – GLOBAL TELEVISION, “THROUGH FIRE AND WATERS: THE STORY OF ABREAST IN A BOAT”

Joint Radio and TV
* Broadcaster of the Year – JOHN E. (JACK) STARK
* Broadcast Performer of the Year – ROBIN ADAIR, CJVI
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – TV – ANNA WALLNER, GLOBAL TELEVISION
* Broadcast Performer of Tomorrow – Radio – JAMIE WEISS, CJVI
* Friend of the Industry – MARGUERITE VOGEL, C.R.T.C.

* Humanity Award – ST. JOHN AMBULANCE